Saturday June 18

From 13.00 Informal gathering at the Nobel Museum (address: Börshuset, Stortorget, Gamla Stan)

15.00  Bus leaves from the Nobel Museum to the conference facility at Sånga-Säby

18.00  Welcome reception followed by dinner


Sunday June 19

09:00 Session I: Origin of non-equilibrium universe, dark matter and dark energy

Chair: Lars Bergström

Professor Andrei LindeWhat energy drives the universe?

Professor Martin Rees Galaxies, stars and black holes: their formation and energy budgets

11.00  Coffee

11.30  Professor William Klemperer The chemistry of the universe

12.30  Lunch

13.30 Session II: Chemical reactions, energy transfer and catalysis (part 1)

Chair: Bengt Nordén

Professor Ahmed Zewail Life of molecules in space and time

Professor Richard N. Zare Energy requirements and energy release in elementary chemical reactions

15.30  Coffee

16.00  Chair: Astrid Gräslund

Professor Gerhard Ertl Molecules at surfaces and mechanism of catalysis

Professor Julius Rebek Jr.The inner space of molecules

19.00  Dinner

21.00 Open discussion - all participants

Chairs: Lars Bergström, Erna Möller, Bengt Nordén


Monday June 20

09.00 Session III: Biological energy and molecular motors

Chair: Hans Jörnvall

Professor Jeffrey Friedman Genes, behaviour and metabolism: balancing the energy equation in vivo

Professor Kazuhiko Kinosita, Jr.F1-ATPase: A molecular transducer of chemical and mechanical energies

11.00  Coffee

11.30  Professor Arthur L. Horwich Protein folding

12.30  Lunch

13.30 Session IV: Energy and evolution of man

Chair: Nils-Göran Larsson

Professor Svante Pääbo Human evolution

Professor Siv Andersson The microbial contribution to energy in man

15.30  Coffee

16.00 Session V: Chemical reactions, energy transfer and catalysis (part 2)

Chair: Bengt Nordén

Professor Richard A. Lerner The new chemistry of antibodies

Professor Joan Steitz Novel RNAs along the pathway of gene expression

19.00  Dinner

21.00 Open discussion - all participants

Chairs: Börje Johansson, Hans Jörnvall, Anders Liljas


Tuesday June 21

09.00 Session VI: Central nervous system, brain and information

Chair: Bo Angelin

Professor Eric R. Kandel Long term memory and the persistence of memory storage

Professor Roderick MacKinnon Membrane channels

11.00  Coffee

11.30  Professor Richard AxelA molecular logic of olfactory perception

12.30  Lunch

13.30 Session VII: Future sources of energy

Chair: Mats Jonson

Professor Carlo Rubbia Does nuclear energy have a future?

Professor Joachim Luther Sustainable energy systems

15.30  Coffee

16.00  Professor Robert Aymar Whatever became of nuclear fusion?

17.00  Open discussion - all participants

Chairs: Bo Angelin, Astrid Gräslund and Mats Jonson

19.00  Banquet dinner


Wednesday June 22   Public forum, Aula Magna, Stockholm University

08.15 Bus leaves for public forum

09.25 Introduction

Michael Sohlman, Executive Director of the Nobel Foundation

09.30  Energy and Man – Physics

Chairs: Lars Bergström and Mats Jonson

Panel: Robert Aymar, Andrei Linde, Joachim Luther

10.20  Coffee

10.30  Energy and Man – Chemistry

Chairs: Astrid Gräslund and Bengt Nordén

Panel: Roderick MacKinnon, Julius Rebek, Ahmed Zewail

11.30  Energy and Man – Medicine

Chairs: Bo Angelin and Hans Jörnvall

Panel: Jeffrey Friedman, Eric Kandel, Svante Pääbo

12.30  Press conference

12.30-13.30 Lunch followed by departure


Last updated May 26, 2005